Louisiana Insurance Newsletter – January 2021
[…] Cornerstone Investments, LLC, 2018-0735 (5/8/19), the Louisiana Supreme Court ruled that plaintiffs cannot recover as a collateral source the amounts in medical expenses written off by health care providers after payment by workers’ compensation insurers. As a result, in cases where a workers’ compensation insurer paid medical expenses, plaintiffs in tort actions can recover in medical expenses only those amounts actually paid by the workers’ compensation insurer, not the amounts originally charged by the health care providers. The Court noted that, under La. R.S. 23:1034.2(D), fees in excess of the reimbursement schedule used by workers’ compensation insurers “shall not be recoverable against the employee, employer or workers’ compensation insurer.” You must also check for occupational disease that are covered for workers.